CLA-2-84: RR: NC: 1:102 H89442

Ms. Beverly Feagans
R S International Inc.
Customhouse Broker
8621 Bellanca Avenue
Suite 201
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of steel retainers, or cages from Japan

Dear Mr. Kuna:

In your letter dated February 28, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Mat USA. The articles in question are identified as steel retainers used as cages for ball bearings. Descriptive literature, technical drawings and samples were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the cages will be 8482.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of ball bearings. The rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division